Book of abstracts

Monday, August 27th

 Morning

Time (am) Entrance Hall
10:00-12:20 Registration and Welcome Brunch
12:20-13:00 Opening Ceremony
Prof. Claudio Mota – Chair of ICCDU XVI
Prof. Chushan Song – President of the ISC
Prof. Victor Teixeira – President of SBCat (in memoriam)
Dr Paulo Roberto Furio – General Manager of SENAI Innovation Institutes
British Government Representative

 Afternoon

Time (pm) Auditorium 1/2
1:00-2:00 PL – 1
Carbon Recycling for a Circular Economy

 

Prof. Michele Aresta – University of Bari (Italy)
Chair-person: Claudio J. A. Mota
2:00-3:40 Auditorium 1/2
Round Table
CO2 Utilization and Sustainability

 

Prof. Chushan Song – Pennsylvania State University (USA)
Dr. Chistopher Gutler – Covestro (Germany)
Dr. Ricardo Vieira Araujo – MCTIC (Brazil)
Moderator: Prof. Claudio J. A. Mota
3:40-4:00 Bus transfer to Maracanã Stadium
4:00-5:40 Visit to Maracanã Stadium
5:40 – 6:40 Return to the hotel

 

 

Tuesday, August 28th

 All day long

Time Entrance Hall
8:00am-5:00pm Registration

 Morning

Time (am) Auditorium 1/2
9:00-10:00

 

PL – 2
Green Chemistry Made Possible by Carbonated Water

 

Prof. Philip Jessop – Queen’s University (Canada)
Chair-person: Antônio Fidalgo
10:00-10:40 Coffee Break Room
Coffee Break

 

Tuesday, August 28th

 Morning

Time (am) Auditorium 2
  Thermal and Catalytic Conversion of CO2 into Fuels and Chemicals
Chair-persons: Rita Maria Alves de Brito and Sang Eon-Park
10:40-11:00 OP – 1
ID 37: Influence of Interaction between Copper and Iron on Catalytic Performance over Supported Catalysts for CO2 Hydrogenation
Junhui Liu, Xinwen Guo, Chunshan Song – Dalian University of Technology (China) and Pennsylvania State University (USA)
11:00-11:20 OP – 2
ID 87: CO2 valorization by chemical storage of renewable energy in “decarbonated” methanol and dimethyl ether
Valentin L’Hospital, Qian Jiang, Arno Lalaut, Christophe Serra, Anne-Cécile Roger, Benoit Loius, Ksenia Parkhomenko – University of Strasbourg (France) and Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics (China)
11:20-11:40 OP – 3
ID 78: Optimized process chain for resource efficient methanol synthesis accompanied by Life Cycle Assessment
Nathanael Ko, Aleksandar Lozanovski, Michael Held – University of Stuttgart and Fraunhofer Institute for Building Physics (Germany)
11:40-12:00 OP – 4
ID 132: Methanol production via CO2 hydrogenation optimization using response surface methodology
Aroonsri Nuchitprasittichai, Prapatsorn Borisut – Suranaree University of Technology (Thailand)
12:00-12:20 OP – 5
ID 138: Conversion of CO2 to Methanol on Cu/Zn/Zr, Pd/Zn/Zr or Cu/Zn/Zr+Pd/Zn/Zr catalysts
Cassia S. Santana, Alisson H M. da Silva, Ernesto A. Urquieta-Gonzalez, José M. Assaf, Janaína F. Gomes, Federal University of São Carlos (Brazil)
12:20-12:40 OP – 6
ID 120: Understanding the Role of Solvent in the Hydrogenation of Carbon Dioxide Using Molecular Catalysts
Aaron M. Appel, Samantha A. Burgess, Alexander J. Kendall, David R. Tyler, Eric S. Wiedner, John C. Linehan – Pacific Northwest National Laboratory and University of Oregon (USA)

 

Tuesday, August 28th

 Morning

Time (am) Room 1/2
  CO2 Capture Processes
Chair-persons: Célia Ronconi and Alissa Park
10:40-11:00 OP – 7
ID 51: Fluorite-perovskite-molten carbonates dense membrane for CO2 separation at high temperatures, process enhanced by surface and composition modifications
O. Ovalle-Encinia, P. Sánchez-Camacho, J. Ortiz-Landeros, H. Pfeiffer – National Autonomous University of Mexico and National Polythechnical Institute (Mexico)
11:00-11:20 OP – 8
ID 32: Effect of Flue Gas Impurities on the CO2 Uptake of Superbase Ionic Liquids
A. Greer, S.F.R. Taylor, J. Jacquemin, C. Hardacre – Queen’s University Belfast and University of Manchester (UK), University François Rabelais (France)
11:20-11:40 OP – 9
ID 46: Potassium Tethered Carbons with Unparalleled Adsorption Capacity and Selectivity for Low-Cost Carbon Dioxide Capture from Flue Gas
Hongyu Zhao, Nannan Sun, Wei Wei, Yuhan Sun – Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, Shanghai University, Shanghai Tech University and Institute of Urban Environment (China)
11:40-12:00 OP – 10
ID 142: CO2 capture over molecular basket sorbent: Promotion effect of aminopropyltriethoxysilane
Xiaoxing Wang, Chunshan Song – Pennsylvania State University (USA)
12:00-12:20 OP – 11
ID 159: CCUS in sugarcane ethanol mills: the way to make biofuels still more sustainable
Antônio Djalma N Ferraz Júnior, Claudio Oller, Javier Escobar, Vanessa Pecora Garcilasso, Marilin Mariano, Suani Coelho – Brazilian Bioethanol Science and Technology Laboratory and University of São Paulo (Brazil)

 

Tuesday, August 28th

 Morning

Time (am) Room 3/4
  Electrochemical and Photochemical Conversion of CO2
Chair-persons: Andrew Borcasly and Rosa Arrigo
10:40-11:20 KN 1
Reduction of Low Concentration of CO2 Using Metal-Complex Catalysts

 
Prof. Osamu Ishitani – Tokyo Institute of Technology (Japan)
11:20-11:40 OP – 12
ID 19: CO2 Conversion by Highly-Ordered Mesoporous Photocatalysts
Han Sol Jung, Jinwhan Joo, Kwangyeol Lee, Minjae Kim, Yong Tae Kang – Korea University, Institute for Basic Science (Republic of Korea)
11:40-12:00 OP – 13
ID 50: Combined CO2 capture and photoconversion using bifunctional porous materials
Angus Crake, Kostas Christofidis, Andreas Kafizas, Spiros Zafeiratos, Camille Petit – Imperial College London (UK)
12:00-12:20 OP – 14
ID 80: Raspberry-like Cr2O3-TiO2 Core-Shell Microspheres for CO2 Photoreduction
Jeannie Ziang Yie Tan, Meltiani Belekoukia, Jin Xuan, M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer – Heriot-Watt University (UK)
12:20-12:40 OP – 15
ID 75: Green methane production from CO2 and H2 under solar light irradiation
Nicole Meulendijks, Jorgen Sweelssen, Pascal Buskens, Francesc Sastre – The Netherlands Organisation for Applied Scientific Research (The Netherlands)

 

Tuesday, August 28th

 Morning

Time (am) Auditorium 1
10:40-12:00 Industry Perspective on CO2 Utilization
Chair-persons: Barbara Olfe-Kräutlein and Dennis Krämer
The session focuses on industry perspectives of CCU technologies, with Brazil and Germany as examples.

  • Welcome and Introduction;
  • Overview German Funding Scheme;
  • Overview Brazilian Funding Options;
  • Industry Presentations;

Christoph Gürtler (Covestro – Germany)

Annika Stute (Covestro – Germany)

Markus Oles (ThyssenKrupp – Germany)

Ana Mussi (Petrobras – Brazil)

Jorge Peron Mendes (Firjan – Brazil)

  • Panel with all participants;
  • Wrap Up/Closing Remarks.

 

Tuesday, August 28th

 Afternoon

Time (pm) Coffee Break Room
12:40-2:00 Lunch
2:00-2:40 Foyer
Poster Session 1
  Auditorium 2
   Thermal and Catalytic Conversion of CO2 into Fuels and Chemicals
Chair-persons: Lucia Appel and Aaron M. Appel
2:40-3:00 OP – 16
ID 73: Study of new catalysts based on transition metal carbides of group 5 for the selective reduction of CO2 to CO
Arturo Pajares, Pilar Ramirez de la Piscina, Narcis Homs – University of Barcelona and Catalonia Institute for Energy Research (Spain)
3:00-3:20 OP – 17
ID 137: Selective hydrogenation of CO2 into CO on a highly dispersed nickel catalyst: effect of pre-treatment and ageing
Liane M. Rossi, Thalita Galhardo, Adriano H. Braga, Renato V. Gonçalves – University of São Paulo (Brazil)
3:20-3:40 OP – 18
ID 31: Bulk and surface properties of metal carbides: implications for catalysis
Matthew G. Quesne, Alberto Roldan, Nora H. de Leeuw, C. Richard A. Catlow – Cardiff University (UK)
3:40-4:20 KN 3
Dry Reforming of Methane Using Bulk and Supported Carbides
Prof. Victor Teixeira da Silva – Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
4:20-5:00 Coffee Break Room
Coffee Break      

 

 Tuesday, August 28th

 Afternoon

Time (pm) Coffee Break Room
12:40-2:00 Lunch
2:00-2:40 Foyer
Poster Session I
  Room 1/2
  CO2 Capture Processes
Chair-persons: Fabiana Mendes and Angela Dibenedetto
2:40-3:20 KN – 2
Towards Sustainable Energy and Materials: Combined Carbon Capture and Conversion Using Novel Liquid-like Nanoscale Hybrid Materials
Prof. Alissa Park – Columbia University (USA)
3:20-3:40 OP – 19
ID 74: CO2 adsorption on N-doped graphene oxide
Thiago C. dos Santos, Fernando L. S. Junior, Célia M. Ronconi – Federal Fluminense University and CBPF (Brazil)
3:40-4:00 OP – 20
ID 109: Swing Adsorption Processes for Carbon Capture using Microporous Organic Polymers
Robert Dawson, Alex James, Jake Reynolds, Daniel Reed, Peter Styring – University of Sheffield (UK)
4:20-5:00 Coffee Break Room
Coffee Break      

 

Tuesday, August 28th

 Afternoon

Time (pm) Coffee Break Room
12:40-2:00 Lunch
2:00-2:40 Foyer
Poster Session I
  Room 3/4
  Electrochemical and Photochemical Conversion of CO2
Chair-persons: Osamu Ishitani and Camille Petit
2:40-3:00 OP – 21
ID 29: New alloy systems for the electrochemical conversion of CO2 to multicarbon products
Andrew B Bocarsly, Audrey R. Paris, Sonja A. Francis – Princeton University (USA)
3:00-3:20 OP – 22
ID 148: Hybrid multifunctional materials for CO2 photoredcution by Artificial Photosynthesis
Alba García-Sánchez, Patricia Reñones, Carmen García, Elena Alfonso, Raul Perez Ruiz, Mariam Barawi, Marta Liras, Fernando Fresno, Víctor Antonio de la Peña O’Shea – IMDEA Energy Institute (Spain)
3:20-3:40 OP – 23
ID 156: In situ and operando X-ray spectroscopy studies of the carbon dioxide electro-reduction
C. Genovese, M. E. Schuster, V. Pfeifer, J. J. Velasco Velez, D. Gianolio, G. Cibin, M. Haevecker, A. Knop Gericke, G. Held, C. Ampelli, S. Perathoner, G. Centi, R. Arrigo – University of Messina (Italy), Johnson Matthey Technology Centre, University of Reading and Diamond Light Source Ltd (UK), Fritz-Haber-Institute and Max-Planck-Institute (Germany)
3:40-4:00 OP – 24
ID 110: CO2 reduction at Pt1-xFex alloys: An experimental and computational study
Gael Gobaille-Shaw, Emma Freeman, Alberto Roldan, David Fermin, Jo Humphrey – University of Bristol, University of Bath, Cardiff University and National Physics Laboratory (UK)
4:00-4:20 OP – 25
ID 79: Modelling the performance of a photocatalytic electrochemical cell for CO2 utilization
X. Luo, J. Xuan, E. Sanchez Fernandez, M. M. Maroto-Valer – Heriot-Watt University (UK)
4:20-5:00 Coffee Break Room
Coffee Break

 

 Tuesday, August 28th

 Afternoon

Time (pm) Auditorium 1/2
Thermal and Catalytic Conversion of CO2 into Fuels and Chemicals
Chair-persons: Jaap Vente
5:00-5:20 OP – 26
ID 38: CO2 as Dehydrogenation Agent for Aromatics
Sang-Eon Park – Inha University (Republic of Korea)
5:20-5:40 OP – 27
ID 17: Sustainable hydrocarbon business based on biogenic carbon dioxide and renewable electricity
Sampo Mäkikouri, Janne Kärki, Cyril Bajamundi, Markus Hurskainen, Eemeli Tsupari – VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland (Finland)
5:40-6:00 OP – 28
ID 62: “Blue-Urea”: Sustainable AgriChem
Justin Driver, Peter Styring, Rhodri E Owen, Terence Makenyire, James McGregor – University of Sheffield (UK)

 

Afternoon

Time (pm) Room 1/2
Policy, Regulation, Life Cycle Analysis
5:00-5:20 Chair-persons: Katy Armstrong
OP – 29
ID 77: Cleaning the Air from CO2 – Life Cycle Assessment of a commercial Direct Air Capture Plant
Aleksandar Lozanovski, Peter Brandstetter, Michael Held – University of Stuttgart and Fraunhofer Institute for Building Physics (Germany)
5:20-5:40 OP – 30
ID 108: Labeling scenarios for products made with CO2
Barbara Olfe-Kräutlein – Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies (Germany)
5:40-6:00 OP – 31
ID 169: From sector coupling to sector symbiosis
Hanna Dura, Dennis Kramer – Dechema (Germany)

 

Tuesday, August 28th

 Afternoon

Time (pm) Room 3/4
Thermal and Catalytic Conversion of CO2 into Fuels and Chemicals
Chair-persons:  Narcis Horms
5:00-5:20 OP – 32
ID 129: Au/TiO2 Catalyst for Conversion of CO2 in Ethanol
Tomaz Neves Garcia, Adriano H. Braga, Pedro Vidinha, Liane Marcia Rossi – University of São Paulo (Brazil)
5:20-5:40 OP – 33
ID 139: Some kinetic features of the mechanochemical CO2 hydridring process during olivine serpentinization reaction
Gabriele Mulas, Valeria Farina, Stefano Enzo, Nadia Soledad Gamba, Fabiana Gennari, Sebastiano Garroni – University of Sassari (Italy), Atomic Center of Bariloche -CNEA-CONICET, Balseiro Institute (Argentina) and University of Burgos (Spain)
5:40-6:00 OP – 34
ID 84: Carbon Reduction Potential of Coal to Olefin Industry by CCS Technology in China
Qun Shen, Wei Wei – CAS Key Laboratory of Low-Carbon Conversion Science & Engineering (China)

 

 Wednesday, August 29th

 All day long

Time Entrance Hall
8:00am-5:00 pm Registration

 

Morning

Time (am) Auditorium 1/2
9:00-10:00

 

PL – 3
CO2 Capture and Utilisation 
Prof. Michael North – University of York (United Kingdom)
Chair-person: José Carlos Netto Ferreira
10:00-10:40 Coffee Break Room
Coffee Break

 

Wednesday, August 29th

 Morning

Time (am) Auditorium 1/2
  Thermal and Catalytic Conversion of CO2 into Fuels and Chemicals
Chair-persons: Christoph Gutler and Liane M. Rossi
10:40-11:00 OP – 35
ID 7: Valorization of residual streams enable economic effective CO2 utilization
Jaap Vente – ECN (The Netherlands)
11:00-11:20 OP – 36
ID 55: Investigating Alternative Catalysts for Green Cyclic Carbonate Synthesis
Katie J. Lamb, Michael North – University of York (UK)
11:20-11:40 OP – 37
ID 166: Ceria doped with Cu for dimethyl carbonate synthesis from CO2 and methanol
A. A. Marciniak, O. C. Alves, L. G. Appel and C. J. A. Mota – Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, National Institute of Technology and Federal Fluminense University (Brazil)
11:40-12:00 OP – 38
ID 117: A facile and greener synthesis of butylene carbonate via CO2 utilisation using a novel copper–zirconia oxide/graphene catalyst
Victor Onyenkeadi, Omar Aboelazayem, Basudeb Saha – London South Bank University (UK)
12:00-12:20 OP – 39
ID 40: A detailed investigation of CO2 addition over diols promoted by organic bases: toward greener cyclic carbonates
Christine Jérôme, Christophe Detrembleur, Bruno Grignard, Raphaël Méreau, Antoine Brège, Thierry Tassaing – University of Bordeaux (France) and University of Liège (Belgium)
12:20-12:40 OP – 40
ID 95: High-throughput screening of catalysts for the co-polymerization of CO2 and cylcohexene oxide
Richard H. Heyn, Knut T. Hylland, Ole Swang, Ruth Elisabeth Stensrød, Erland S. Aunan, Ravindra R. Chowreddy, Siw B. Fredriksen, Mats Tilset – SINTEF Industry, University of Oslo and Norner Research (Norway)

 

Wednesday, August 29th

 Morning

Time (am) Room 1/2
  Policy, Regulation, Life Cycle Analysis
Chair-persons: Sérgio Noburu Kuriyama and Barbara Olfe-Kräutlein
10:40-11:00 OP – 41
ID 42: An Ecological & CO2 Avoidance Cost Assessment of Liquid Energy Carrier Production – Power-to-Methanol and Oxymethylene Ethers
Christoph Hank, Lukas Laza, Mohamed Ouda, Robin J. White, Achim Schaadt – Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Technical University Munich (Germany)
11:00-11:20 OP – 42
ID 98: Economic potentials of a larger scale CCU deployment: A review and outlook
Henriette Naims – Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies (Germany)
11:20-11:40 OP – 43
ID 88: Comparative cross-sectoral systems analysis of production, use and recycling of CO2 based products
Sebastian Turnau, Stefan Bringezu – University of Kassel (Germany)
11:40-12:00 OP – 44
ID 134: CarbonNext – the next generation of carbon for the process industry
Dennis Krämer, Katy Armstrong, Hans Bolscher – DECHEMA (Germany), University of Sheffield (UK), TRINOMICS (The Netherlands)
12:00-12:40 KN – 5
Developing a framework for LCA and TEA in carbon dioxide utilization
Prof. Peter Styring – University of Sheffield (United Kingdom)

 

 Wednesday, August 29th

 Morning

Time (am) Room 3/4
  CO2 Conversion by Biotechnological Routes
Chair-persons:  Michele Aresta and Alex de Souza
10:40-11:20 KN – 4
How the combination of catalysis and biotechnology can boost CO2 conversion
Prof. Angela Dibenedetto – University of Bari (Italy)
11:20-11:40 OP – 45
ID 16: Moving CO2 from a liability to an asset: Integrating Electricity and Natural Gas in a sustainable micro-grid
Alberto Varone – Center for Advanced Studies Research and Development in Sardinia (Italy)
11:40-12:00 OP – 46
ID 43: Continuous Production of 2,3-butanediol from CO2 by Cupriavidus necator gas fermentation
Yanming Wang, Rajesh Bommareddy, Nigel Minton, Alex Conradie – University of Nottingham (UK)
12:00-12:20 OP – 47
ID 114: CO2 and Nutrient Uptake in Two Brackish Water Strains of Chlorella vulgaris
Faqih Ahmad Shuhaili, Seetharaman Vaidyanathan – University of Sheffield (UK)
12:20-12:40 OP – 48
ID 123: Carbon dioxide uptake and biochemical routing in microalgae
Rafael M Santos, Jolien Thijs, Evangelos Georgakopoulos, Yi Wai Chiang, Ann Creemers, Tom Van Gerven – University of Sheffield (UK)

 

Wednesday, August 29th

 Afternoon

Time (pm) Coffee Break Room
12:40-2:00 Lunch
2:00-2:40 Foyer
Poster Session 1
  Auditorium 1/2
   Thermal and Catalytic Conversion of CO2 into Fuels and Chemicals
Chair-persons: Chushan Song and Ksenia Parkhomenko
2:40-3:00 OP – 49
ID 150: Catalytic conversion of CO2 to syngas using a crystalline metal oxide
Mina Zarabian, Azfar Hassan, Venkataraman Thangadurai, Pedro Pereira-Almao – University of Calgary (Canada)
3:00-3:20 OP – 50
ID 68: Alkaline Zirconate Catalysts for CO2 Storage and H2 Production through CH4 Dry Reforming
J. Arturo Mendoza-Nieto, Heriberto Pfeiffer – National Autonomous University of Mexico (Mexico)
3:20-3:40 OP – 51
ID 141: Bimetallic catalysts for CO2 hydrogenation to C2-C4= olefins and C5+ higher hydrocarbons
Chunshan Song, Wenjia Wang, Nuttakorn Boreriboon, Xiao Jiang, Xiaowa Nie, Wenhui Li, Xinwen Guo, Xiaoxing Wang, Ratchprapa Satthawong, Pattarapan Prasassarakich – Pennsylvania State University (USA), Dalian University of Technology (China) and Chulalongkorn University (Thailand)
3:40-4:20 KN 6
Theoretical and Experimental Investigations on Carbon dioxide conversion 
Prof. Xinwen Guo – Dalian University of Technology (China)
4:20-5:00 Coffee Break Room
Coffee Break      

 

 Wednesday, August 29th

 Afternoon

Time (pm) Coffee Break Room
12:40-2:00 Lunch
2:00-2:40 Foyer
Poster Session I
  Room 1/2
  Policy, Regulation, Life Cycle Analysis
Chair-persons: Peter Styring and Henriette Naims
2:40-3:00 OP – 52
ID 48: A Guideline for Standardized Life Cycle Assessment On Carbon Capture And Utilization
Leonard Jan Müller, Arne Kätelhön, André Sternberg, Ana Villa Zaragoza, Stavros Michailos, Katy Armstrong, Peter Sanderson, Peter Styring, André Bardow – RWTH Aachen University and Institute of Energy and Climate Research – Energy Systems Engineering (Germany) and University of Sheffield (UK)
3:00-3:20 OP – 53
ID 127: Guidelines for standardized techno-economic assessment of carbon capture and utilization technologies
Annika Marxen, Arno Zimmermann, Johannes Wunderlich, Georg Buchner, Stavros Michailos, Katy Armstrong, Henriette Naims, Peter Styring, Reinhard Schomäcker – IASS Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies and Technical University of Berlin (Germany), University of Sheffield (UK)
3:20-3:40 OP – 54
ID 121: Are e-fuels worth it? Comparative TEA of Methanol & OMEs
Arno Zimmermann, Emre Gençer, Stavros Michailos, Katy Armstrong, Johannes Wunderlich, Annika Marxen, Henriette Naims, Reinhard Schomäcker, Francis O’Sullivan, Peter Styring – Technical University of Berlin and Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies (Germany), Massachusetts Institute of Technology (USA) and University of Sheffield (UK)
3:40-4:00 OP – 55
ID 91: Selecting Which Products to Manufacture from CO2
Peter Sanderson, Katy Armstrong, Dennis Kramer, Oliver Hurtig, Hans Bolscher, Jessica Yearwood, Elske Veenstr, Peter Styring – University of Sheffield (UK), DECHEMA (Germany), TRINOMICS (The Netherlands)
4:00-4:20 OP – 56
ID 92: Biofuels and RFNBOs: Exploring the Opportunities for CO2-derived Fuels
Katy Armstrong, Peter Styring – University of Sheffield (UK)
4:20-5:00 Coffee Break Room
Coffee Break      

 

 Wednesday, August 29th

 Afternoon

Time (pm) Coffee Break Room
12:40-2:00 Lunch
2:00-2:40 Foyer
Poster Session II
  Room 3/4
  CO2 as Working Agent
Chair-persons: Sampo Mäkikouri and Nannan Sun
2:40-3:00 OP – 57
ID 125: CO2-Responsive Linen Surface Hydrophobicity
Alex Cormier, Kyle Boniface, Michael Cunningham, Philip Jessop – Queen’s University, Kingston (Canada)
3:00-3:20 OP – 58
ID 136: Design and evaluation of CO2-switchable polymers as forward osmosis draw solutes
S. N. Ellis, Philip G. Jessop, Michael F. Cunningham – Queen’s University, Kingston (Canada)
3:20-3:40 OP – 59
ID 47: Porosity at the interface of organic matter and mineral components contribute significantly to gas adsorption on shales
Jialin Shi, Nannan Sun,; Wei Wei, Yuhan Sun – Shanghai Advanced Research Institute, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shanghai Tech University, Institute of Urban Environment, Institute of Rock and Soil Mechanics (China)
3:40-4:00 OP – 60
ID 14: An improved coal-fired power plant configuration incorporating a supercritical CO2 cycle
Cheng Xu, Qiang Zhang, Yachi Gao, Wenyi Liu, Gang Xu, Yongping Yang – North China Electric Power University (China)
4:00-4:20 OP – 61
ID 30: Removal of Ammonium Perfluorooctanoate From Fluoropolymer Under scCO2
Qiang He, Jian-Gang Chen, Zhao-Tie Liu, Zhong-Wen Liu – Shannxi Normal University and Shannxi University of Science & Technology (China)
4:20-5:00 Coffee Break Room
Coffee Break

 

Wednesday, August 29th

 Afternoon

Time (pm) Auditorium 1/2
Thermal and Catalytic Conversion of CO2 into Fuels and Chemicals
Chair-persons: Juan Arturo Mendonza-Nieto
5:00-5:20 OP – 62
ID 158: Assessment of the Brazilian market for products by conversion of CO2 from thermal power plants
Alessandra de Carvalho Reis, Kelvin André Pacheco, Cláudio Augusto Oller Nascimento, Rita Maria de Brito Alves – University of São Paulo (Brazil)
5:20-5:40 OP – 63
ID 131: ZIF-8 based materials for selective CO2 conversion
Nágila El Chamy Maluf, Rômulo Augusto Ando, José César Masini, Liane Marcia Rossi – University of São Paulo (Brazil)
5:40-6:00 OP – 64
ID 107: Overview of CO2 Utilization Research and Development in KACST: Two research examples will be presented
Saeed Al-Shihri, Abdulaziz A. Bagabas, Hamid Al-Megren, Sultan Al-Shmimri – King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology (Saudi Arabia)

  Evening

Time (pm) Bota Restaurant
7:00-10:00 Congress Dinner

 

Wednesday, August 29th

 Afternoon

Time (pm) Room 1/2
Policy, Regulation, Life Cycle Analysis
5:00-5:20 Chair-persons: Dennis Kraemer
OP – 65
ID 90: A combined LCA-TEA approach for assessing the impacts of deploying waste mineralization
Stavros Michailos, Peter Sanderson, Katy Armstrong, Peter Styring, Arno Zimmerman, Annika Marken, Leonard Muller – University of Sheffield (UK), Technical University of Berlin, Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies and RWTH Aachen University (Germany)
5:20-5:40 OP – 66
ID 76: Life Cycle Assessment of the first industrial scale Power-to-Liquid Blue Crude production
Aleksandar Lozanovski, Peter Brandstetter, Michael Held – University of Stuttgart and Fraunhofer Institute for Building Physics (Germany)
5:40-6:00 OP – 67
ID 41: How much CO2 emissions can be avoided by Carbon Capture and Utilization in the chemical industry?
Arne Kätelhön, Raoul Meys, Sarah Deutz, André Bardow – RWTH Aachen University and Institute of Energy and Climate Research (Germany)

 Evening

Time (pm) Bota Restaurant
7:00-10:00 Congress Dinner

  

Wednesday, August 29th

 Afternoon

Time (pm) Room 3/4
Thermal and Catalytic Conversion of CO2 into Fuels and Chemicals
Chair-persons: Katie Lamb
5:00-5:20 OP – 68
ID 170: Aspects of the direct carboxylation of C5 acid to C6 diacids with inorganic carbonates: is CO2 necessary?
Francesco Nocito, Angela Dibenedetto, Michele Aresta – University of Bari (Italy)
5:20-5:40 OP – 69
ID 165: CO2 methanation employing Ni supported on mixed oxides.
O. E. Everett Espino, P.C. Zonetti, R. R. de Avillez, L. G. Appel – National Institute of Technology and Pontifícia Catholic University (Brazil)
5:40-6:00 OP – 70
ID 167: A comparative economic study of cyclic CO2 injection in unconventional oil reservoirs: effects of gas type and fracture spacing
Yasaman Assef, Pedro Pereira Almao – University of Calgary (Canada)

  Evening

Time (pm) Bota Restaurant
7:00-10:00 Congress Dinner

  

Thursday, August 30th

 All Morning

Time Entrance Hall
8:00am-11:00 am Registration

 

Morning

Time (am) Auditorium 1/2
9:00-10:00

 

PL – 4
Organofunctionalized solids for CO2 capture: advantages and drawbacks 
Prof. Heloise Pastore – University of Campinas (Brazil)
Chair-person: Cristiane Henriques
10:00-10:40 Coffee Break Room
Coffee Break

 


Thursday, August 30th

 Morning

Time (am) Auditorium 1/2
  CO2 as Working Agent
Chair-persons: Philip Jessop
10:40-11:20 KN – 7
Supercritical Carbon Dioxide: A Powerful and Life-Sustaining Solvent 
 Alex Queiroz de Souza – Senai Institute of Green Chemistry (Brazil)
11:20-11:40 OP – 71
ID 71: CO2-responsive materials as protective coatings
Michael F. Cunningham, Rui Resendes, Adam Ozvald, Yun Yang, Bhanu Mudraboyina, Jaddie Ho, Philip G. Jessop – Queen’s University, Kingston (Canada)
11:40-12:00 OP – 72
ID 143: Enhanced carbonation of metred cement by solution
Nicholas Lippiatt, Tung-Chai Ling – Hunan University (China)

 Afternoon

Time (pm) Auditorium 1/2
12:00-12:40 Closing Ceremony


Thursday, August 30th

 Morning

Time (am) Room 1/2
  Electrochemical and Photochemical Conversion of CO2
Chair-persons: Francesc Sastre and Yong Tae Kang
10:40-11:00 OP – 73
ID 22: Screening and optimisation of process parameters for the photocatalytic reduction of CO2
W.A. Thompson, E. Sanchez Fernandez, M. M. Maroto-Valer – Heriot-Watt University (UK)
11:00-11:20 OP – 74
ID 144: Enhancement of the photoactivity for CO2 photoreduction by semiconductor heterojunctions
Patricia Reñones, Fernando Fresno, Jose Luis Garcia Fierro, Victor Antonio de la Peña O´Shea – IMDEA Energy and Institute of Catalysis and Petrochemistry (Spain)
11:20-11:40 OP – 75
ID 81: Novel W18O49–TiO2 Materials for Solar Fuel Production from CO2 Photoreduction
Jeannie Ziang Yie Tan, Meltiani Belekoukia, Jin Xuan, M. Mercedes Maroto-Valer – Heriot-Watt University (UK)
11:40-12:00 OP – 76
ID 10: Investigation on Reductants and Layout of Cu/TiO2 for Improvement of CO2 Reduction Performance
Akira Nishimura, Ryuki Toyoda, Daichi Tatematsu, Masafumi Hirota, Akira Koshio, Fumio Kokai – Mie University (Japan)

 

Afternoon

Time (pm) Auditorium 1/2
12:00-12:40 Closing Ceremony